Privacy, Terms & Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Legal Notice

Welcome to Lerman & Szlak! OurLaw Firm provides specializedcustomized strategiesin Intellectual Property Law, Digital Business and Technology, Privacy and Personal Data Protection, and Corporate, Partnership and Franchise Law.

Lerman & Szlak makes available to its Users the following terms and conditions (hereinafter the T&C or “Terms and Conditions”) as well as the privacy policies (hereinafter the PP or “Privacy Policies”).

These Terms and Conditions describe the rights and responsibilities of the Users of the Website, the Lerman & Szlak Pages on Social Networks, the Lerman & Szlak Blog and the Lerman & Szlak Newsletter (hereinafter all of them referred to in simplified form as the “Website”) and its contents (hereinafter “Contents”, being understood as texts, graphics, drawings, designs, codes, software, photographs, music, videos, sounds, databases, images, expressions and information, as well as any other material in any format made available to its Users).

The Website and the Contents of Lerman & Szlak are the property of Legal Solutions SRL (hereinafter “Lerman & Szlak”), domiciled in José Hernández 2458, 6th floor B, CABA, Argentina. CUIT N° CUIT: 30–71633574‑3, Email: [email protected], contact telephone: +54.11.4786.4273.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION: The Website and its Contents are provided for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or counsel by Lerman & Szlak or its members. To obtain legal advice on a particular problem or issue, you should contact a member of our team directly, and only with prior agreement,an attorney-client relationship shall be established.

The mere access, use of the website and/or sending of queries through the contact forms is not considered a lawyer-client relationship or privilege, nor will it be considered as a request for services.

For further information, please contact us at [email protected]

 

Purpose and Scope of Application 

These T&C and PP regulate the access, navigation and use of the Website and the Contents.

It is understood that the access or the mere use of the Website by the User implies that he/she agrees with the T&C and PP that Lerman & Szlak has published at any time. In this sense, “User” shall be understood as the person who accesses, navigates, uses or participates in the services and activities, free or onerous, developed on the Website.

Access and Use of the Website

However, some of the services and Contents offered by Lerman & Szlak or third parties through the Web Site may be subject to the prior contracting of the serviceand the payment of an amount of money in the manner determined in the corresponding Particular Conditions, in which case they will be made clearly available.

Any unauthorized commercial use of the Contents available on the Website, such as resale, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorization of Lerman & Szlak.

If, in order to use and/or contract a service on the Website, the User must previously register, he/she shall be responsible for providing true, accurate, complete, current, authentic and true information. If, as a consequence of the registration, the User is provided with a password, he/she undertakes to use it diligently and to keep the password secret in order to access these services. Consequently, Users are responsible for the proper custody and confidentiality of any of their credentials and/or passwords provided by Lerman & Szlak and undertakes not to transfer their use to third parties, either temporarily or permanently, nor to allow access to outsiders.

Likewise, the User must immediately notify Lerman & Szlak of any event that could lead to misuse of the identifiers and/or passwords, such as theft, loss, or unauthorized access to them, in order to proceed to their immediate cancellation. If such events are not communicated, Lerman & Szlak will be exempted from any liability that may arise from misuse of identifiers or passwords.

Access, navigation and use of the Website is under the responsibility of the User, and the User therefore undertakes to diligently and faithfully observe any additional instructions given by Lerman & Szlak or by authorized personnel of Lerman & Szlak regarding the use of the Website and its Contents.

The User undertakes to use the Contents in a diligent, correct and lawful manner and, in particular, undertakes to refrain from (i) using the Contents for purposes or effects contrary to law or public order; (ii) reproducing or copying, distributing, without adding the source, transforming or modifying the contents, unless authorized by the owner of the corresponding rights or, unless it is legally permitted; (iii) use the contents and, in particular, information of any kind obtained through the website or services to send advertising, communications for the purpose of direct sales or any other commercial purpose, unsolicited messages addressed to a number of people regardless of their purpose, as well as to refrain from marketing such information in any way.

Intellectual and industrial property rights

Lerman & Szlak is the owner of the intellectual and industrial property rights of the Website and is also the owner or has the corresponding license over the intellectual, industrial and image property rights of the Contents available through the Website.

In no case shall it be understood that the User’s access and browsing implies a waiver, transmission, license, or total or partial transfer of such rights by Lerman & Szlak to the User not to any third party. Consequently, it is not permitted to remove, evade, or manipulate the copyright notice and any other data identifying the rights of Lerman & Szlak or its owners incorporated into the Contents, as well as the technical protection devices, digital fingerprints or any information and/or identification mechanisms that may be contained in the Contents.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs access to, browsing and use of the Website owned by Lerman & Szlak.

All data processed or accessed by Lerman & Szlak under or in connection with the Website will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy discloses how the personal information of Site visitors and Users and/or any other personal information that is subject to processing by or through the Website will be treated.

Consent

It is understood that the access or mere use of the Website by the User implies the User’s full agreement with the Privacy Policy that Lerman & Szlak has published from time to time. In this sense, “User” shall be understood as the person who accesses, browses, uses or participates in the services and activities developed on the Website. In particular, by fillingand submitting any form incorporated in the Website, the User expressly consents and authorizes Lerman & Szlak to collect, process or transfer, as the case may be, the personal data requested in accordance with the purposes and under the conditions set forth in each case.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, DO NOT ACCESS OR COMPLETE FORMS ON THE WEB SITE OR USE THE WEB SITE IN ANY WAY.

Collection of Personal Data

When using the Website and its functionalities, Users may be asked to provide certain personal data (“Personal Data”), as in the case of the “Contact” form in which their name and surname, e‑mail address, organization to which they belong, position, city and country, are required and/or when subscribing to receive Lerman &Szlak’snews.

The User is solely responsible for the truthfulness, accuracy, completeness, validity, authenticity, and accuracy of the information provided. Likewise,the User is not obliged to provide his/her Personal Data, but if he/she does not provide them or if he/she provides false or inaccurate data, it is possible Lerman & Szlak mightnot be able to fulfill the purposes described herein.

About Communications

If the User provides information of any kind through the Website, the User represents, warrants, and agrees that he/she has the right to do so freely, that such information does not infringe any intellectual or industrial property rights of third parties, such as copyrights, trademarks, patents, trade secrets, or any other rights of third parties. Likewise, the User represents and warrantsthat such information is not confidential and is not harmful to third parties. Finally, the User is responsible for the legality, originality and ownership of the information provided through the Website. In any case, the User shall hold harmless Lerman & Szlak and all of its members, for any communication provided personally or on its behalf through the Website.

Purposes

The Personal Data of the Users collected by Lerman & Szlak will be used for the following purposes (i) to respond to the User’s requests and inquiries; (ii) to improve the functionalities of the Website; and (iii) to contact and send the User information about Lerman & Szlak, its members, legal news, and other information and advertising that we believe may be of interest, including, but not limited to, information about lectures on a current topic, conferences, newsletters, university study programs, circulars, events and institutional news.

Cookies

We use cookies to store our visitors’ preferences, customize Web Site Content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends.

Accordingly, to make full use of the Website’s features and services, the User must accept certain cookies. By using and browsing the Website, the User accepts the use of cookies by Lerman & Szlak under the characteristics described below.

Cookies are small text files that a website places in the PC, telephone or any other device used to access the website, with information about the user’s navigation in such Website. Cookies are necessary to facilitate navigation and make it more user-friendly, and do not damage the computer or device you use to access.

Cookies do not contain information that can identify the User and by themselves do not allow to obtain personal contact information of the User, such asemail addresses. If the User chooses to provide personal information to the Website, for example, through forms, such information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. The information collected through cookies consists of information about the browser used by the User, the type of computer, operating systems, Internet service providers, the sections of the Site that the User visits, the links that are established and other information of similar characteristics. Cookies are an essential part of how the website works.

The main purpose of using cookies is to improve the User’s experience. For example, cookies help to remember user preferences (language, country, etc.) during browsing and on future visits. The information collected in cookies allows Lerman & Szlak, for example, to improve the Website and its functionalities, by estimating numbers and usage patterns, adapting the Website to the User’s individual interests, speeding up searches, among others.

Lerman & Szlak in no way obliges the User to keep cookies active. For more information on how to deactivate the option to accept cookies in your browser, we advise you to refer to the websites that provide the different browsers used in the current market, whether they are Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, among others, and you can check their configuration tutorials on these sites. It is usual that the configuration of the cookies is made in the menu of “Preferences” or “Tools”.

Assignment and Confidentiality

Lerman & Szlak does not transfer Users’ Personal Data without their consent.

Lerman & Szlak will maintain the confidentiality of the Personal Data and will not disclose it except in compliance with legal procedures such as a search warrant, a court order, or at the request of legal or administrative authorities always emanating from competent bodies in the jurisdiction concerned, and which may be considered valid under the applicable laws.

Lerman & Szlak may also transfer Personal Data based on a legitimate interest and onthe exceptions provided for in the Personal Data Protection Act, such as in the case of service providers providing services on behalf of Lerman & Szlak and in accordance with its instructions. Lerman & Szlak does not authorize such service providers todisclose Personal Data to which they may have access except for those uses that are strictly necessary for the provision of services on its behalf, or to comply with legal obligations.

International Transfer of Personal Data

Personal Data collected by Lerman & Szlak through its Website will be hosted and processed by Google Inc and/or Asana Inc and/or by other providers in jurisdictions that may not provide the same levels of data protection as those provided under applicable personal data protection legislation, such as in the case of servers located in the United States. In this regard, Users expressly consent to the transfer of their Personal Data to such jurisdictions.

Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition Rights

The User may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition in accordance with the provisions of current legislation, by sending an e‑mail to [email protected]

Security measures

Lerman & Szlak has adopted and will adopt all technical and organizational security measures that are mandatory, in accordance with the provisions of current legislation, in order to ensure maximum security and confidentiality of communications. Lerman & Szlak undertakes to comply with the duty of secrecy and confidentiality with respect to the personal data collected, in accordance with the applicable legislation.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the User acknowledges and accepts that (i) Internet security measures are not impregnable, (ii) the networks used on the Internet are not secure and (iii) any communication sent by this means may be intercepted or modified by unauthorized persons.

Liabilities and Warranties

Lerman & Szlak does not guarantee the legality, reliability, usefulness, truthfulness, or accuracy of the information and/or services provided through the Website.

Accordingly, Lerman & Szlak does not warrant and shall not be liable for: (i) the continuity of the materials, information and Contents of the Website; (ii) the absence of errors in the aforementioned, nor the correction of any defects that may occur; (iii) the absence of viruses and/or other harmful components in the Website or in the server that supplies it; (iv) the invulnerability of the Website and/or the impregnability of the security measures adopted therein; (v) the lack of usefulness of the materials, information and/or Contents of the Website; (vi) any damage or harm caused, to himself or to a third party, by any person who infringes the T&C or the PP, rules and instructions that Lerman & Szlak establishes on the Website or through the violation of the security systems of the Website or of third party websites related to Lerman & Szlak in any way whatsoever.

Nevertheless, Lerman & Szlak declares that it has adopted all necessary measures, within its possibilities and the state of technology, to ensure the functioning of the Website and to prevent the existence and transmission of viruses and other harmful components to Users.

Modifications

Lerman & Szlak may at any time, and without prior notice, make changes and updates to the T&C and the Privacy Policy. These changes will be published on the Website and will be effective from the moment of their publication. The User’s continued use of the Website shall imply full acceptance of them. If the User does not agree with the updates or modifications to the Privacy Policy, he/she should refrain from using the Website, its Contents and functionalities.

Contact

In case of any doubt or query, the User may contact us through the following e‑mail [email protected]

Finally, it is made known that Users’ data will be stored in databases duly registered before the Agency of Access to Public Information and that the AGENCY OF ACCESS TO PUBLIC INFORMATION (Argentine Republic), in its capacity as Control Body of Law No. 25.326, has the power to hear complaints and claims filed by those whose rights are affected by non-compliance with the regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data.

 

Contact Us

You Will Receive a Response Within 24 Hours.

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.