Personal Data Protection Program – Universidad Torcuato Di Tella

Personal Data Protection Program – Universidad Torcuato Di Tella

0 Comments

Celia Lerman and Gabriela Szlak, our partners and experts in Intellectual Property Law, New Technologies, and Startups at Lerman & Szlak, will be teaching at the Personal Data Protection Program of the Di Tella University (Buenos Aires, Argentina), offered within its Executive Legal Education courses. This program will be facilitated by lawyers, engineers, and cybersecurity specialists related to Data Protection in different industries.

Celia will serve as Academic Director of this Program, with ample knowledge on the international IT industry, Innovation, and Privacy. Gabriela’s expertise includes Personal Data Protection, eCommerce, Fintech, Digital Entrepreneurism, Businesses & Marketing, and several years at ICANN and INTA, including her term as a member of its Data Protection and Internet Committee. 

The main objective of the Program is dedicated to train professionals on key elements of Data Protection in Argentina, and how Personal Data needs proper manage within all industries. Also, it provides a multidisciplinary training, with special focus on corporate, regulatory and compliance law. This is especially important because Personal Data Protection has proved to be a rapidly changing area in other relevant regions such as the European Union, which has elevated the international standards for Data Protection. 

The Program will offer detailed information about current rules and practices on Privacy & Personal Data Protection in Argentina, the economic value of data, the different actors connected to the management of such data (businesses and data owners), special scenarios of data treatment, data processing contracts, privacy compliance, rights of data owners, right “to be forgotten” and “to mental privacy”; responsibility of intermediaries, protection of information privacy, technology and security; and Comparative Legislation including the Iberoamerican Standards of Personal Data Protection, the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union, the California Consumer Privacy Act in the United States, and how Argentina individuals and companies are affected by such rules. Also, it will tackle the current and upcoming issues on Data Protection, such as the challenge of protecting data during the Covid-19 pandemic and national security emergencies, data generated by the Internet of Things, Blockchain, and Artificial Intelligence.

It is a 10-week online Program, with classes from 7 to 10 pm (Argentina time) every Wednesday between August 5 – October 7, 2020. Training on this subject is crucial to protect individuals and companies that interact online, while guaranteeing a sustainable environment for business that involves data processing. 

For more information about the Program and how to register, click here and here, or contact us at [email protected].

Angela

About Angela

Angela works closely with Team Lerman & Szlak, specializing in online intellectual property research and content.

    You May Also Like

    Contact Us

    You Will Receive a Response Within 24 Hours.

    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.